Caring for the Health of the Community for Over 60 Years

Ph: (08) 8294 5555
Glenelg, South Australia

Privacy Statement

It is the policy of the Glenelg Community Hospital Inc that information of a personal or sensitive nature regarding patients will be protected and that such information will be managed in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles 2001.

GCH has established and will maintain systems relevant to the collection, access, use, disclosure, quality, security, accuracy, correction and destruction of personal and sensitive information provided.

Expected Outcomes

The hospital’s information management processes will comply with legislative requirements. Patient privacy, safety and health care outcomes will be optimised through the appropriate management of information.


The following definitions are taken from the Privacy Act and National Principles.Health Information means "information or opinion about the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual or an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her or a health service provided or to be provided to an individual that is also personal information or other personal information collected to provide, or in providing a health service or other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation by the individual, of his or her body parts, organs or body substances".

Sensitive Information

Means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious belief or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record that is also personal information or health information about an individual.

Personal information

Means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a data base), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Means GCH allowing an individual access to records containing personal information held about them by GCH. This may include inspecting personal information held or providing a copy of the information.


Means the gathering, acquiring or obtaining by GCH of personal information from any source and by any means. This includes information not requested or requested or obtained in error.


Means the release of information by GCH to a third party. Disclosure does not include giving information to an individual about themselves – that is access.Use of information means the handling of information within GCH.

Glenelg Community Hospital is committed to providing quality, holistic healthcare services to its community.